MONDAY APRIL 1 - 1:15 PM UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory Remains in Effect for WSSC Customers in Portions of Southern Prince George’s County Following Water Main Break

WSSC Customers in Impacted Area Should Continue to Bring Water to Rolling Boil for 3 Minutes Before Any Personal Consumption

| News Release

OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Laurel, Md. – April 1, 2019 The precautionary Boil Water Advisory (BWA) remains in effect for WSSC customers in portions of southern Prince George’s County. The BWA is affecting approximately 23,000 customers who are in the area west of MD 210 to the Potomac River, and from the Washington, D.C. line south to Piscataway Creek. There are small areas just east of MD 210 (Indian Head Highway) that also are under the BWA.

Type your address in the interactive map to find out if you are in the affected area.

WSSC water quality experts have collected test samples from the impacted area. Two consecutive rounds of tests must indicate the water is safe before the BWA can be lifted. Test results will not be available until Tuesday at the earliest. Once water safety has been confirmed, WSSC will lift the BWA and notify customers.

If you live in the affected area, you should continue to bring your water to a rolling boil for three minutes then cool it before:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Preparing baby food and formula
  • Making ice
  • Giving to pets

All stored water, drinks or ice made recently should be discarded. Boiled water can be stored in a clean container with a cover. Water does not have to be boiled before it is used for bathing, as long as it is not consumed.

The BWA is necessary following a water main break Sunday afternoon, which caused a small portion of the WSSC water system to lose pressure. When this occurs, there is an increased risk of contamination to the water distribution system. WSSC recommends if you live in the affected area, you should boil your water per the guidelines stated above.

Repairs to the broken 36-inch water main continue this afternoon. One northbound lane of MD 210 is open between Ft. Washington Road and Old Fort Road.

Check the WSSC website, Twitter (@WSSCWaterNews) and Facebook for updates as this situation develops. For more information, please contact the WSSC’s Emergency Call Center at 301-206-4002.

For 100 years, WSSC has proudly served the citizens of Prince George’s and Montgomery counties – providing drinking water that has always met strict Safe Drinking Water Act standards and protecting the environment through vital water resource recovery services. Our vision is to be THE world-class water utility, where excellent products and services are always on tap.

 

Last Modified: